logo
All Categories:



« | »

The 2018 edition of Africa Magic Viewers Choice Awards

        Posted By:
On September 2, 2018
Categories: Entertainment News

The 2018 edition of Africa Magic Viewers Choice Awards wrapped us with many stars taking home an award.

The likes of veteran cinematographer, Tunde Kelani, emerged the winner of the AMVCA Industry Merit Awards. He wasn’t the only winner of the night as actress Omotola Jalade-Ekeinde emerged the Best Actress in a drama movie/TV series. Former Big Brother Naija contestant, Bisola Aiyeola also won the Trail Blazer Award.

Folarin Falana, popularly called Falz carted home the award for Best Supporting Actor in a Movie/TV Series category.

See the full list of winners below:

 

Best Sound Editor

 

Tatu – Kolade Morakinyo and Pius Fatoke WINNER

 

Idahaso Trails – Stanlee Ohikhuare

 

Alter Ego – Zezom Gnawni

 

Ojukokoro – Dayo Thompson

 

Hakkunde – James Coon Falcon

 

Best Picture Editor

 

Idemuza – Aloaye Omoake

 

18 Hours – Mark Maina WINNER

 

Alter Ego – Moses Inwang/Tunde Bakare

 

Hakkune – Asurf Oluseyi

 

Hidden – Jibril Mailafia

 

Best Lighting Designer Movie/TV Series

 

Tatu – Akpe Ododoru, Tunde Akinniyi WINNER

 

Kada River – Godwin Gata

 

Hidden – Agbo Kelly

 

READ ALSO:   Kizz Daniel Collaborates With Major Lazer And Kranium

Lotanna – McBaror

 

Children of Mud – Sunday Olalekan

 

Best Cinematography Movies/TV series

 

Tatu – Akpe Ododoru

 

Idemuza – Dickson Godwin

 

T-Junction – Lester Millado

 

The Torture – Rwamusigazi Kyakunzire

 

Okafor’s Law – Yinka Edward WINNER

 

Alter Ego – Bishop Blunt/Adeoye Adeniyi

 

Best Costume/Designer Movie or TV Series

 

Tatu – Yolanda Okereke

 

Isoken – Jade Osiberu

 

Potato Potahto – Christie Brown

 

Hakkunde – Joan Gbefwi

 

The Bridge – Ngozi Obasi and James Bessinone WINNER

 

Best Short Film/Online Video

 

The Housewife – Jay Franklin Jituboh

 

Tolu – Nadine Ibrahim

 

Penance – Micheal Ama Psalmist’ Akinrogunde WINNER

 

Lodgers – Ken Ogunlola

 

Tanwa, The Child We Wanted – Adenike Adebayo

 

Best Documentary

 

The Flesh Business – Dennis Wanjohi WINNER

 

Nightfall in Lagos – James Amuta

 

God’s Wives – Bolanle Olukanni

 

Omidan, Styles Defunct by Ayaworanho3d – Aderemi Davies

 

Calabar Carnival: What the People Think – Oghenefego Ofili

 

Best Make Up Artist Movie/TV Series

 

Tatu – Thelma Ozy Smith, Hakeem Effect Onilogbo WINNER

 

READ ALSO:   Dbanj Rumoured To Have Signed Durella

Ojukokoro – Sandra Oyiana

 

What Lies Within – Cynthia Ububa

 

Disguise – Hakeem Effect

 

Lotanna – Nnenna Emekalam

 

Best Art Director

 

Isoken – Jade Osiberu

 

Tatu – Don Omope, Yolanda Okereke, Segun Arinze, Tolu Awobiyi

 

Children of Mud – Imoh Umoren

 

Lotanna – Tunji Afolayan WINNER

 

Idahaso Trails – Stanlee Ohikhuare

 

Hidden – Jibril Mailafia

 

Best Soundtrack Movies/TV Series

 

M0 – Tom Koroluk

 

Banana Island Ghost – Enyi Omeruah and Funbi Ogunbanwo

 

Bella – Andrew Ahuura

 

Tatu – Evelle WINNER

 

Idahosa Trails – Oriri Osayamore

 

18 Hours – Jacktone Okore

 

Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series – Swahili

 

Super Modo – Sarika Hemi Lhakani  WINNER

 

Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series – Hausa

 

Mansoor – Ali Nuhu WINNER

 

Umar Sanda – Kamal S Alkali

 

Dadin Kowa Sabon Salo – Arewa24

 

Uwar Bari – Hamisu Lamido Iyantama

 

Rashinsani – Tiana Johnson

 

Best Indigenous Language Movies or TV Series – Yoruba

 

Alakiti – Abiodun Jimoh, Jumoke Odetola

 

Adaba – Adebayo Salami

READ ALSO:   Celebrity Blogger, Linda Ikeji Welcomes Baby In Atlanta

 

Etiko Onigedu – Femi Adebayo WINNER

 

Egun Iran Kinni – Oyindamola Awotidebe

 

Ogun Sengese – Ibironke Ojo

 

Best Indigenous Language Movies or TV Series – Igbo

 

Bound – Lilian Afegbai WINNER

 

Ofuobi – Victor Oyke

 

Uwa Na Eme Nyughari – Tiana Johnson

 

Oge Nkem – Tiana Oboyi Johnson

 

Ego Malaysia – Iyooh James Chidozie

 

Best TV/Drama/Comedy series

 

Gina and Friends – Paul Igwe

 

Professor Johnbull – Tchidi Chikere

 

Papa Ajasco Reloaded – Wale Adenuga

 

This Is It – Dolapo Adeleke WINNER

 

Relatives – Tunde Adegbola

 

Best Movie East Africa

 

18 Hours – Phoebe Ruguru WINNER

 

Devil’s Chest – Hassan Mageye

 

The Forbidden – Kizito Samuel Saviour

 

Rain – Mathew & Eleanor Nabwiso

 

Bella – Math Bish

 

Best Movie West Africa

 

Potato Potahto – Shirley Frimpong-Manso

 

Alter Ego – Moses Inwang – Esther Eyibo

 

Isoken – Jade Osiberu WINNER

 

Tatu – Don Omope, Yolanda Okereke, Segun Arinze, Tolu Awobiyi

 

Children of Mud – Imoh Umoren

 

Lotanna – Ifan Micheal

 

0 Responses

Leave a Reply

« | »